Amherst Regional Middle School

Ultimate Spring 2010 Schedules


Schedules will be posted in February, 2010. It is anticipated that the schedules will be similar to past years.
You can see an early version of the schedule here

Intramurals Schedule (All Players)
Intramural Rosters
Intramural Standings
Contest Results
Travel Team Schedule
Travel Team Roster
Travel Team Stats
 

ARMS 2010 Schedule (all players) (as of MAR 16 2010)

schedule is subject to change, check frequently for updates
practices and games end at 5:00 unless otherwise noted
date time notes
Mon Mar 22 3:00 PM practice at Fort River
Thu Mar 25 3:00 PM practice at Fort River
Mon Mar 29 3:00 PM practice at Fort River
Thu Apr 1 3:00 PM practice at Fort River
Mon Apr 5 3:00 PM Red v Gray and Yellow v Green
Thu Apr 8 3:00 PM Red v Yellow and Gray v Green
Mon Apr 12 3:00 PM Red v Green and Gray v Yellow
Thu Apr 15 3:00 PM Red v Gray and Yellow v Green
Wed Apr 21 3:00 PM optional practice at Fort River
Thu Apr 22 3:00 PM optional practice at Fort River
Fri Apr 23 3:00 PM optional practice at Fort River
Mon Apr 26 3:00 PM Red v Yellow and Gray v Green
Thu Apr 29 3:00 PM Red v Green and Gray v Yellow
Mon May 3 3:00 PM Red v Gray and Yellow v Green
Thu May 6 3:00 PM Red v Yellow and Gray v Green
Mon May 10 3:00 PM Red v Green and Gray v Yellow
Thu May 13 3:00 PM practice at Fort River (use this date for rain-out games)
Mon May 17 3:00 PM practice at Fort River
Tue May 18 3:00 PM Intramural Semis at Fort River
Wed May 19 3:00 PM Girls' Game at Fort River
Thu May 20 3:00 PM Intramural Finals at Fort River
Sun May 23 all morning ARMS Tournament at ARHS

ARMS Intramurals Rosters

* = team captain
 

Red Team

Gray Team

Yellow Team

Green Team

Intramural Standings

Team W L Pct
Red 8 1 .889
Green 5 4 .556
Gray 5 4 .556
Yellow 0 9 .000

Contest Results (picture)

ARMS 2010 Travel Team Schedule(as of MAR 16 2010)

schedule is subject to change, check frequently for updates
practices and games end at 5:00 unless otherwise noted

date time event notes
Tue Mar 23 3:00 PM Travel Team Tryouts at Fort River
Wed Mar 24 3:00 PM Travel Team Tryouts at Fort River
Fri Mar 26 3:00 PM Travel Team Tryouts at Fort River
Tue Mar 30 3:00 PM Travel Team practice at Fort River
Wed Mar 31 3:00 PM Travel Team practice at Fort River
Sat Apr 3 10:00 AM Travel Team vs St. Johnsbury Girls game at ARHS W 15-4
Sat Apr 3 12:00 PM Travel Team vs St. Johnsbury Boys game at ARHS L 2-15
Tue Apr 6 3:00 PM Travel Team practice at Fort River
Wed Apr 7 3:30 PM Travel Team vs ARHS Girls Varsity game at Fort River L 7-15
Tue Apr 13 3:30 PM Travel Team vs Four Rivers MS game at Fort River W 15-6
Wed Apr 14 3:30 PM Travel Team vs ARHS Boys JV B game at Fort River L 3-15
Wed Apr 21 3:00 PM Travel Team optional practice at Fort River
Thu Apr 22 3:00 PM Travel Team optional practice at Fort River
Fri Apr 23 3:00 PM Travel Team optional practice at Fort River
Tue Apr 27 3:30 PM Travel Team vs Eaglebrook V game at Fort River W 11-7
Wed Apr 28 3:30 PM Travel Team vs Brattleboro HS game at Fort River L 5-15
Sat May 1 all day Travel Team Amherst Invitational at Hampshire College
    Travel Team vs Nipmuc HS L 3-15
    Travel Team vs Sharon HS L 2-15
    Travel Team vs Lincoln Sudbury HS L 7-15
Sun May 2 all day Travel Team Amherst Invitational at ARHS
    Travel Team vs Somerville HS L 8-15
    Travel Team vs St JohnsburyHS L 6-15
Tue May 4 3:00 PM Travel Team practice at Fort River
Wed May 5 3:30 PM Travel Team vs ARHS Girls Varsity game at Fort River L 5-15
Sat May 8 all day Travel Team Greenfield Tournament at GCC
    Travel Team vs Brattleboro HS L 0-15
    Travel Team vs Vermont Commons HS L 2-15
    Travel Team vs Compass School L 9-11
    Travel Team vs Longmeadow HS JV L 3-13
Wed May 12 3:30 PM Travel Team vs Frontier HS game at Fort River W 15-13
Sun May 16 all day Travel Team Eaglebrook Tournament at Eaglebrook
    Travel Team vs Hartsbrook MS W 10-9
    Travel Team vs Eaglebrook W 9-8
    Travel Team vs Hilltown W 13-5
    Travel Team vs Eaglebrook L 7-8
Sun May 23 all day Travel Team ARMS Tournament at Fort River
    Travel Team vs Lander Grinspoon MS W 13-5
    Travel Team vs Hartsbrook MS L 2-13
    Travel Team vs Westfield MS L 9-13
Tue May 25 3:30 PM Travel Team vs Hartsbrook MS game at Fort River L 4-9
Wed May 26 3:30 PM Travel Team vs ARHS Boys JV B game at Fort River L 2-15
Wed Jun 2 3:00 PM Travel Team practice at Fort River
Thu Jun 3 3:00 PM Travel Team vs ARHS Girls JV game at Fort River L 7-13
Fri Jun 4 3:00 PM Travel Team Faculty Game at Fort River
Mon Jun 7 6:00 PM Travel Team End-of-year Banquet at Millers' house.
Tue Jun 8 3:00 PM Travel Team Parent/Sibling Game at Fort River

ARMS 2010 Travel Team Roster

* = team captain

Duncan Crowley
Avi Elkin
Taylor Gray
Reuben Hagen
Caroline Jones *
Takuto Kimura
Solomon McMahan *
Gloria Miller
Alejandra Rojas
Willie Seang
Isaiah Stavchansky *
Haden Stevens
Jorden Van Emmerik
Valerie Willocq

ARMS 2010 Travel Team Stats

A note about stats: Stats are fun, but misleading. Ultimate is a true team sport, and goals are rarely scored, and games are rarely won, by one or two players. Strong defense, great mid-field offense, and many other contributions to the team effort do not appear in the stats below. The stats are fun to look at, but true credit for 'the winners' goes to every member of the team.
Assists (top 5 are listed)
Isaiah Stavchansky 57
Solomon McMahan 39
Willie Seang 20
Jorden Van Emmerik 19
Caroline Jones 14
 
Goals (top 8 are listed)
Willie Seang 34
Reuben Hagen 27
Jorden Van Emmerik 26
Solomon McMahan 22
Isaiah Stavchansky 17
Taku Kimura 16
Caroline Jones 13
Valerie Willocq 12