Amherst Regional Middle School

Ultimate Frisbee

2001 Schedule

this page last updated by Jim Pistrang on June 4, 2001

return to ARMS Ultimate Home Page


About Intramurals

After the first few weeks of practice, the Middle School Team will be divided into four Intramural teams. The teams will play a series of games during the season (six games in all, two against each team) culminating in a tournament and a championship game at the end of the season.

About the Travel Team

The Travel Team will consist of somewhere between 12 and 18 players, selected at the end of March from the team at large. The Travel Team will play in a tournament at Eaglebrook as well as in the High School Invitational Tournament.

Schedule Notes

revised March 31, 2001 ... subject to change
Wednesday, March 7 Meeting after school in the ARMS Cafeteria
Monday, March 19 First practice at Fort River School
Thursday, March 22 Practice
Sunday, March 25 Practice
Monday, March 26 Practice
Thursday, March 29 Practice
Sunday, April 1 Practice (announce Travel & Intramural Teams)
Monday, April 2 Practice
Wednesday, April 4 Travel Team Practice
Thursday, April 5 Practice
Sunday, April 8 Practice
Monday, April 9 * 3:00 Yellow vs Red Red: 11-8
Wednesday, April 11 Travel Team v ARHS Girls Varsity L: 10-11
Thursday, April 12 * 3:00 Blue vs Green Blue: 11-9
Sunday, April 15 (Easter) No Practice
Monday, April 16 Vacation...no practice
Tuesday, April 17 (vacation) Travel Team Practice (optional)
Thursday, April 19 No Practice
Sunday, April 22 Practice
Monday, April 23 * 3:00 Yellow vs Blue Yellow
Wednesday, April 25 Travel Team v ARHS 9th Grade L: 6-13
Thursday, April 26 * 3:00 Red vs Green Green
Saturday, April 28

10:00 Travel Team v Northampton L: 10-15

12:00 Travel Team v St Margaret's L: 9-15

 Sunday, April 29 (at ARHS)

1:00 Red vs Blue Red: 11-9

3:00 Yellow vs Green Green 11-6

Monday, April 30 * 3:00 Blue vs Green Blue
Wednesday, May 2 Travel Team v ARHS Girls Varsity L: 6-13
Thursday, May 3 * 3:00 Yellow vs Red Yellow
Friday, May 4 Travel Team practice
Saturday, May 5 (all day)

ARHS Tournament (Travel Team)

Newton South High School L: 6-11

Weston High School L: 6-15

Phillips Andover Academy L: 4-15

Sunday, May 6 (all day)

ARHS Tournament (Travel Team)

Haverhill High School L: 8-15

ARHS 9th Grade L: 5-15

Monday, May 7 * 3:00 Red vs Green Green
Wednesday, May 9 Travel Team v ARHS Girls JV W: 22-2
Thursday, May 10 * 3:00 Yellow vs Blue Blue 10-8
Saturday, May 12 (all day)

Eaglebrook Tournament (Travel Team)

Greenfield A L: 7-11

Greenfield B L: 4-11

ARHS 9th Grade L: 5-11

ARHS Girls JV W: 11-0

Eaglebrook W: 11-4

Sunday, May 13 (at ARHS) Practice
Monday, May 14 Practice
Wednesday, May 16 Travel Team v Eaglebrook W: 15-8
Thursday, May 17 Practice
Sunday, May 20 (all day) (at ARHS)

ARMS Tournament (everyone)

Red v ARHS 9th Grade L: 5-13

Red v ARHS Girls JV W: 9-4

Yellow v ARHS 9th Grade L: 2-11

Yellow v ARHS Girls JV W: 11-1

Green v Greenfield L: 10-11

Green v Eaglebrook W: 12-10

Blue v Greenfield W: 13-8

Blue v Eaglebrook L: 5-13

Travel Team v Greenfield W: 12-11

Travel Team v Eaglebrook L: 5-7

Monday, May 21 * 3:00 Red vs Blue Red
Wednesday, May 23 Travel Team v ARHS 9th Grade L: 10-13
Thursday, May 24 * 3:00 Yellow vs Green (cancelled, rain)
Sunday, May 27 Memorial Day Weekend...no practice
Monday, May 28 Memorial Day Weekend...no practice
Wednesday, May 30 ARMS Girls vs ARHS Girls JV L: 4-10
Thursday, May 31 Practice, Contests
Saturday, June 2 10:00 Travel Team v PVPA (at ARHS) W: 13-7
Sunday, June 3 (at ARHS)
Intramural Semifinals (at ARHS)
1:00 Yellow vs Green Yellow 11-10
3:00 Red vs Blue Red: 11-9
Monday, June 4
Intramural Finals (3:00 at Fort River)
Red vs Yellow Yellow 15-8
Wednesday, June 6 Travel Team Practice
Monday, June 11 Travel Team v ARMS Faculty

* No practice for the two teams that are not playing, but they are welcome to come and watch the game.


Travel Team Stats

Disclaimer: Ultimate Stats are very misleading.....there's a lot that goes on before the assist and the goal, and these numbers do NOT really reflect the strengths of the players on the team. Still, the numbers are fun, so here goes....

Records are for the Travel Team games only. Sorry, no Intramural stats this year.

Robin Stewart 46
Sam Kanner 32
Sam Burnim 24
John Mawson 17
Kevin Doubleday 14
Patrick Meyers 9
Spring Greeney 6
Emily Baecher 5
Brad Bell 5

Brian Cook 37
Mia Valentini 18
Jarrett Austin 17
John Mawson 16
Brad Bell 13
Sam Burnim 12
Esther Kim 12
Emily Baecher 9
Patrick Meyers 8


 

return to ARMS Ultimate Home Page