Amherst Regional Middle School

Ultimate Frisbee

2002 Schedule

this page last updated by Jim Pistrang on May 31, 2002

return to ARMS Ultimate Home Page


About Intramurals

After the first few weeks of practice, the Middle School Team will be divided into four Intramural teams. The teams will play a series of games during the season (six games in all, two against each team) culminating in a tournament and a championship game at the end of the season.

About the Travel Team

The Travel Team will consist of somewhere between 12 and 16 players, selected at the end of March from the team at large. The Travel Team will play in a tournament at Eaglebrook as well as in the High School Invitational Tournament.

Schedule Notes

revised May 13, 2002 ...subject to change
Wednesday, March 6 Meeting after school in the ARMS Cafeteria
Monday, March 18 First practice at Fort River School
Thursday, March 21 Practice
Sunday, March 24 Practice
Monday, March 25 Practice
Thursday, March 28 Practice
Sunday, March 31 (Easter) No Practice
Monday, April 1 Practice (announce Intramural and travel Teams)
Tuesday, April 2 Travel Team Practice
Wednesday, April 3 Travel Team v ARHS Girls Varsity W: 12-7
Thursday, April 4 Practice
Sunday, April 7 Practice
Monday, April 8 * 3:00 1 (Yellow) v 2 (Red) Red 11-9
Wednesday, April 10 Travel Team v ARHS 9th Grade Boys L: 10-9
Thursday, April 11 * 3:00 3 (Blue) v 4 (Green) Green 9-7
Friday, April 12 Travel Team v Eaglebrook W: 13-3
Sunday, April 14 No Practice
Monday, April 15 (vacation) Travel Team Practice (optional)
Wednesday, April 17 (vacation) Travel Team Practice (optional)
Thursday, April 18 No Practice
Saturday, April 22

Andover Tournament (Travel Team)

  • v Haverhill Girls W 15-4
  • v Andover Girls W 15-1
  • v Andover Boys L 12-11
Sunday, April 21 Practice
Monday, April 22 * 3:00 1 (Yellow) v 3 (Blue) Yellow 10-9
Wednesday, April 24 Travel Team v Greenfield (canceled)
Thursday, April 25 * 3:00 2 (Red) v 4 (Green) Green 11-8
Saturday, April 27

Travel team v PVPA 12:00 at ARHS W 15-5

Travel Team v Hilltown 3:00 atARHS W 15-5

Sunday, April 28 Practice
Monday, April 29 * 3:00 1 (Yellow) v 4 (Green) Green 9-7
Wednesday, May 1 Travel Team v ARHS 9th Grade Boys W: 11-9
Thursday, May 2 * 3:00 2 (Red) v 3 (Blue) rained out
Friday, May 3 Travel Team practice
Saturday, May 4 (all day at Hampshire College)

ARHS Tournament (Travel Team)

  • v Haverhill L 4-15
  • v CSW L 9-13
  • v ARHS JV L 4-15
Sunday, May 5 (all day at ARHS)

ARHS Tournament (Travel Team)

  • v ARHS 9th L 13-15
  • v Beacon W 15-13
Monday, May 6 * Blue+Green v Hartsbrook W 13-3
Wednesday, May 8 Travel Team v ARHS Girls JV W: 15-4
Thursday, May 9 * 3:00 1 (Yellow) v 2 (Red) Yellow 12-10
Saturday, May 11 (all day)

Eaglebrook Tournament (Travel Team)

  • v Hilltown W 13-1
  • v Eaglebrook A/B W 13-4
  • v ARHS 9th L 8-13
  • v Eaglebrook A W 13-2
Sunday, May 12 (at ARHS)
1:00 3 (Blue) v 4 (Green) Green 13-9
3:00 2 (Red) v 3 (Blue) Blue (forfeit)
Monday, May 13 *
3:00 2 (Red) v 4 (Green)
(rescheduled for Thursday May 16)
Wednesday, May 15 Travel Team v ARHS Girls Varsity W: 13-7
Thursday, May 16 *
3:00 1 (Yellow) v 3 (Blue) Yellow 12-5
3:00 2 (Red) v 4 (Green) Green 10-5
Saturday, May 18 Travel Team v PVPA 10:00 (rained out)
Sunday, May 19 (all day) (at ARHS)

ARMS Tournament (everyone)

1 (Yellow) v Greenfield L: 4-8

1 (Yellow) v Eaglebrook L: 7-12

2 (Red) v Eaglebrook L: 11-13

2 (Red) v Greenfield W: 11-8

3 (Blue) v ARHS Girls JV L: 4-6

3 (Blue) v Hilltown L: 4-9

4 (Green) v Hilltown W: 12-2

4 (Green) v ARHS 9th Grade L: 0-13

Travel Team v Greenfield W: 10-7

Travel Team v Eaglebrook W: 12-6

Monday, May 20 * 3:00 2 (Red) v 3 (Blue) Red 13-3
Tuesday, May 21 Travel Team v Minnechaug W: 21-10
Thursday, May 23 * 3:00 1 (Yellow) v 4 (Green) Green 10-7
Sunday, May 26 Memorial Day Weekend...no practice
Monday, May 27 Memorial Day Weekend...no practice
Wednesday, May 29 ARMS Girls vs ARHS Girls JV L: 12-4
Thursday, May 30 Practice, Contests
Saturday, June 1 (at ARHS)
Intramural Tournament (at ARHS)
1:00 Semi Finals
1st place (Green) v 4th place (Blue)
2nd place (Yellow) v 3rd place (Red)
3:00 Finals
Wednesday, June 5 Travel Team Practice
Thursday, June 6 Travel Team vs ARMS Faculty

* No practice for the two teams that are not playing, but they are welcome to come and watch the game.


 

return to ARMS Ultimate Home Page