Amherst Regional Middle School

Ultimate Spring 2016 Schedules

ARMS Intramural Schedule (as of March 3, 2016)

schedule is subject to change, check frequently for updates

date time event notes
Mon Mar 21 3:00 PM ARMS 2016 practice at Fort River
Tue Mar 22 3:00 PM ARMS 2016 Travel Team tryouts at Fort River
Wed Mar 23 3:00 PM ARMS 2016 Travel Team tryouts at Fort River
Thu Mar 24 3:00 PM ARMS 2016 practice at Fort River
Fri Mar 25 3:00 PM ARMS 2016 Travel Team tryouts at Fort River
Mon Mar 28 3:00 PM ARMS 2016 practice at Fort River
Thu Mar 31 3:00 PM ARMS 2016 practice at Fort River
Mon Apr 4 3:00 PM ARMS 2016 intramural games at Fort River
Thu Apr 7 3:00 PM ARMS 2016 intramural games at Fort River
Mon Apr 11 3:00 PM ARMS 2016 intramural games at Fort River
Thu Apr 14 3:00 PM ARMS 2016 intramural games at Fort River
Mon Apr 25 3:00 PM ARMS 2016 intramural games at Fort River
Thu Apr 28 3:00 PM ARMS 2016 intramural games at Fort River
Mon May 2 3:00 PM ARMS 2016 intramural games at Fort River
Thu May 5 3:00 PM ARMS 2016 intramural games at Fort River
Mon May 9 3:00 PM ARMS 2016 intramural games at Fort River
Thu May 12 3:00 PM ARMS 2016 intramural games at Fort River
Mon May 16 3:00 PM ARMS 2016 contest day at Fort River
Thu May 19 3:00 PM ARMS 2016 intramural semis at Fort River
Mon May 23 3:00 PM ARMS 2016 intramural finals at Fort River
Wed May 25 3:00 PM ARMS 2016 girls game at Fort River

Intramural Rosters

Heliconia
Sophie Acker *
Jesse Barker Plotkin *
Emmett Bird
Ellery Conlin
Violeta Foster
Henry Geffert
Evan Hu
Emily May
Matthew Morrin
Sean O'Neil *
Zack Watson-Stevens
Ruthie Weinbaum
 
 
Tropical Blue
Zada Forde
Alex Fruean
Innis Gallagher
Wyatt Kellman *
Karta Khalsa *
Logan Madden
Seamus McMurrer
Elijah Norman
Noah Saxenian
Owen Siege
Amelia Starkweather
Nor Young *
 
 
Sunset
Mason Alschuler
Nadav Berkman *
Sarah Butler
Geoffrey Doyle
Ben Fang
Owen Lynch
Rachel Oram-Brown *
Derek Sherwood
Elias Smith
Walter Tebbetts *
Eric Treyz
Samantha Van Horn
Sarah Van Horn
 
 
Antique Irish Green
Sage Aronson
Sophia Cable *
Nico Christakos *
Bryan Dole *
Elliot Giles
Wes Killough-Hill
Jordan Machowski
Kabir Narayanan
Shane O'Neil
Phillip Patterson
Owen Young
Cory Zagorin

* = captain

Contest Results

  Sprint Distance Throw Accuracy
Boys 7th Grade Mason Alschuler Wes Killough-Hill Owen Lynch
Boys 8th Grade Matt Morrin Nico Christakos Walter Tebbets
Girls Karta Khalsa Rachel Oram-Brown Rachel Oram-Brown

 

ARMS Travel Team Schedule (as of Feb 10 2016)

schedule is subject to change, check frequently for updates
note: on weekday away games, the team will meet at Fort River at 3:00 and be picked up by bus at 4:00

date time event notes
Tue Mar 29 3:00 PM ARMS Travel 2016 practice at Fort River
Wed Mar 30 3:00 PM ARMS Travel 2016 practice at Fort River
Tue Apr 5 3:00 PM ARMS Travel 2016 vs ARHS Girls Varsity game at ARHS
Wed Apr 6 3:00 PM ARMS Travel 2016 vs ARHS Boys JV B game at Fort River
Tue Apr 12 3:00 PM ARMS Travel 2016 vs Eaglebrook game at Fort River
Wed Apr 13 4:00 PM ARMS Travel 2016 vs Hartsbrook MS game at Fort River
Tue Apr 26 3:45 PM ARMS Travel 2016 vs Four Rivers MS game at Fort River
Wed Apr 27 3:00 PM ARMS Travel 2016 vs Northampton MS game at Fort River
Sat Apr 30 9:00 AM ARMS Travel 2016 NMH Tournament at NMH
Tue May 3 4:30 PM ARMS Travel 2016 vs PVPA B game at PVPA South Hadley
Wed May 4 3:45 PM ARMS Travel 2016 vs Hilltop game at Fort River
Sat May 7 9:00 AM ARMS Travel 2016 Amherst Invite at ARMS
Sun May 8 9:00 AM ARMS Travel 2016 Amherst Invite at ARHS
Tue May 10 3:45 PM ARMS Travel 2016 vs Williston Northampton game at Fort River
Wed May 11 3:00 PM ARMS Travel 2016 vs Bement game at Fort River
Sat May 14 1:00 PM ARMS Travel 2016 travel to Maine at Portland ME
Sun May 15 9:00 AM ARMS Travel 2016 Maine tournament at Portland ME
Tue May 17 3:00 PM ARMS Travel 2016 vs ARHS Girls Varsity game at ARHS
Wed May 18 4:30 PM ARMS Travel 2016 vs Hartsbrook MS game at Hartsbrook
Tue May 24 4:30 PM ARMS Travel 2016 vs Four Rivers MS game at GCC
Thu May 26 3:00 PM ARMS Travel 2016 vs ARHS Boys JV B game at Fort River
Tue May 31 3:45 PM ARMS Travel 2016 vs Hilltown game at Fort River
Wed Jun 1 4:00 PM ARMS Travel 2016 vs PVCICS game at Fort River
Thu Jun 2 3:00 PM ARMS Travel 2016 practice at Fort River
Sun Jun 5 7:00 AM ARMS Travel 2016 at State Tournament Div III States at Devens
Mon Jun 6 3:00 PM ARMS Travel 2016 practice at Fort River
Tue Jun 7 3:00 PM ARMS Travel 2016 practice at Fort River
Wed Jun 8 3:00 PM ARMS Travel 2016 practice at Fort River
Thu Jun 9 3:00 PM ARMS Travel 2016 family day at Fort River
Fri Jun 10 3:00 PM ARMS Travel 2016 faculty game at Fort River

Travel Team Roster

Sophie Acker
Jesse Barker Plotkin *
Sophia Cable
Nico Christakos
Bryan Dole
Ben Fang
Innis Gallagher
Elliot Giles
Wyatt Kellman
Karta Khalsa
Wes Killough-Hill
Owen Lynch
Matt Morrin
Rachel Oram-Brown *
Noah Saxenian
Walter Tebbetts
Zack Watson-Stevens
Nor Young *

* = captain

ARMS 2016 Travel Team Stats
      A note about stats: Stats are fun, but misleading. Ultimate is a true team sport, and goals are rarely scored, and games are rarely won, by one or two players. Strong defense, great mid-field offense, and many other contributions to the team effort do not appear in the stats below. The stats are fun to look at, but true credit for 'the winners' goes to every member of the team.

      Assists (top 12 are listed)

      Wyatt Kellman 40
      Zack Watson-Stevens 34
      Ben Fang 30
      Jesse Barker Plotkin 26
      Walter Tebbets 26
      Wes Killough-Hill 21
      Bryan Dole 20
      Innis Gallagher 20
      Sophie Acker 18
      Elliot Giles 18
      Karta Khalsa 18
      Rachel Oram-Brown 15
       
      Goals (top 10 are listed)
      Wyatt Kellman 56
      Bryan Dole 46
      Matt Morrin 30
      Wes Killough-Hill 27
      Innis Gallagher 24
      Karta Khalsa 21
      Sophie Acker 17
      Zack Watson-Stevens 16
      Ben Fang 14
      Jesse Barker Plotkin 13